Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Pre-course Workshops

Speakers

Sponsors

DAY 1: Saturday, 22 October 2016

6th Abu Dhabi Advanced Rheumatology Review Course
Program Agenda for Day 1

Time Agenda Speakers
07:30 – 08:30 Registration and Refreshments
08:30 – 08:40 Opening Remarks Mustafa Al Maini
Session 1: Rheumatoid Arthritis
08:40 – 09:40 Biologics and Biosimilars in Rheumatoid Arthritis in 2016 Peter C. Taylor
09:40 – 10:40 Does Treatment of Early Rheumatoid Arthritis Halt the Disease? Desiree van der Heij
10:40 – 11:00 Break
Session 2 – Connective Tissue Disorders (1)
11:0012:00 Current Issues in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Sjogran’s Syndrome Arthur A.M. Bookman
12:00 – 13:00 Advances in Management of Scleroderma and its Complications Iain Christopher Denton
13:00 – 13:45 Lunch
13:45 – 14:30 Symposium – Lilly John Krege
Session 3 – Rheumatology, A Global Perspective
14:30 – 15:30 Highlights and Updates from EULAR 2016 Johannes Bijlsma
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30 Symposium – Bristol-Myers Squibb Haidar Al Attia
Workshops / Parallel Sessions

16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 1 – Ultrasound – Guided Injections for Calcific Tendinopathy Philippe Peetrons
16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 2 – Glucocorticoids in Rheumatic Diseases Johannes Bijlsma
16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 3 – How to Establish a Comprehensive Scleroderma Program in Your Hospital Christopher Denton
16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 4 – The Efficacy Paradox – Implications for RCT Reporting, Guideline and Clinical Practice Michael Doherty
16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 5 – Cancer and Biologics: Current Practice Peter C. Taylor
16:00 – 17:00 – Workshop 6 – Trainees and Fellows Abstract Presentations

Moderators:

Tahir Khan, Tore K. Kvien and Arthur A.M. Bookman

16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 7 – Difficult Cases in Rheumatoid Arthritis Joan M. Von Feldt
17:30 – 17:35 Closing Remarks Mustafa Al Maini
Time Agenda Speakers

DAY 2: Sunday, 23 October 2016

6th Abu Dhabi Advanced Rheumatology Review Course
Program Agenda for Day 2

Time Agenda Speakers
07:30 – 08:30 Registration and Refreshments
08:30 – 08:40 Opening Remarks Mustafa Al Maini
Session 4: Bone Metabolism
08:40 – 09:30 Advances in Treatment of Gout: Present and Future Michael Doherty
09:30 – 10:20 Glucocorticoids Induced Osteoporosis: Newer Insights to Treatment John Krege
10:20 – 10:40 Break
Session 5 – Advances in Rheumatology
10:40 – 11:30 Juvenile Dermatomyositis Brian M. Feldman
11:30 – 12:20 Cardiovascular Manifestations of Rheumatic diseases: Pathogenesis, Early Diagnosis and Management Approach Joan M. Von Feldt
12:20 – 13:05 Symposium – Abbvie
13:05 – 13:45 Lunch
Session 6 – Vasculitides and Inflammatory Diseases
13:45 – 14:35 Relapse Prediction in ANCA-Associated Vasculitis: What is the Evidence? Ulrich Specks
14:35 – 15:25 Uveitis: Diagnosis and Treatment Approach for Rheumatologists Lilian Karina Julian
15:25 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30 Symposium – Novartis Xenofon Baraliakos
Workshops / Parallel Sessions

16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 1 – Role of the Ultrasound in Monitoring Disease Activity of Rheumatoid Arthritis Carlos Acebes/Richard Wakefield
16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 2 – Osteoporosis Management in Renal Failure John Krege
16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 3 – Outcome Measures in Paediatric Rheumatology Brian M. Feldman
16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 4 – Switching Biologics in Rheumatoid Arthritis Desiree van der Heijde
16:30 – 17:30 – Workshop 5 – Can ANCA Levels be Used to Inform Treatment of Pauci-Immune Vasculitis? Ulrich Specks
16:30 – 17:30 – Updated ACR Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatment Guidelines Joan M. Von Feldt
17:30 – 17:35 Closing Remarks Mustafa Al Maini
Time Agenda Speakers

DAY 3: Monday, 24 October 2016

6th Abu Dhabi Advanced Rheumatology Review Course
Program Agenda for Day 3

Time Agenda Speakers
07:30 – 08:30 Registration and Refreshments
08:30 – 08:40 Opening Remarks Mustafa Al Maini
Session 7: Connective Tissue Disorders (2)
08:40 – 09:30 Seronegative Anti-Phospholipid Syndrome – What is the Evidence? Munther Khamashta
09:30 – 10:15 Symposium – Pfizer  
10:15 – 10:35 Break
Part 1
10:35 – 10:45 SpA Summit Opening Remarks Mustafa Al Maini
10:45 – 11:05 A Comparison of Disease Burden in Rheumatoid Arthritis, Psoriatic Arthritis and Axial Spondyloarthritis Xenofon Baraliakos
11:05 – 11:25 Clinical Characteristics and Prognostic Implications in Early and Non-Radiographic Axial SpA Desiree van der Heijde
11:25 – 11:45 Psoriatic Arthritis: Disconnect Between Skin and Joint Disease Tore K. Kvien
11:45 – 12:05 Pitfalls in SpA Radiology Robert Landewe
12:05 – 12:25 Current Treatment of SpA Xenofon Baraliakos
12:25 – 12:45 Outcome Measures in SpA – What to Measure and When to Measure? Tore K. Kvien
12:45 – 13:05 Panel Discussion All speakers
13:05 – 13:50 Lunch  
Part 2
13:50 – 14:10 Treat to Target and Remission in SpA – Are We There Yet? Desiree van der Heijde
14:10 – 14:30 Osteoporosis Diagnosis and Treatment of SpA John Krege
14:30 – 14:50 Reactive Arthritis Including Triggering Agents Tore K. Kvien
14:50 – 15:10 What is a New Drug You Would Use in Your Clinic in 2017? Xenofon Baraliakos
15:10 – 15:30 Panel Discussion All speakers
15:30 – 15:40 Awards Ceremony and Closing Remarks Mustafa Al Maini
Time Agenda Speakers

Pre-course Workshop

Friday, 21 October 2016

Time Agenda
08.00 Registration Opens

09:00 – 16:00

15-minute break at 10:00 and 15:00)

All Day Workshop
Academy of Radiology and Rheumatology 3:

MSK Ultrasound

Carlos Acebes/Richard Wakefield
  Morning Parallel Workshops
09:00 – 12:00

(10-minute break at 10:00)

Workshop 1: How to Write and Publish

a Scientific Paper

Tore K. Kvien
09:00 – 11:00

(10-minute break at 10:00)

Workshop 3: Nailfold Capillaroscopy (NFC) in Rheumatic Diseases (1) Sekib Sokolovic

08:30 – 12:00

(10-minute break at 10:00)

Academy of Radiology and Rheumatology 1:
How to Read MRI in Rheumatic Disorders

Robert Landewe
12:00 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK and PRAYER
13:30 – 15:40
(10-minute break at 14:30)
Afternoon Parallel Workshops
Workshop 2: Joint Injection and Aspiration Techniques Philippe Peetrons
Workshop 3: Nailfold Capillaroscopy (NFC) in

Rheumatic Diseases (2)

Sekib Sokolovic
Academy of Radiology and Rheumatology 2:

How to Read X-Rays in Rheumatic Disorders

16:00 End of Pre-Course Workshops
16:00 – 16:45 Symposium – Roche Andrew J.K Ostor/Munther Khamashta
Time Agenda