Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Immunology Pre-course Workshop

MRI

Ultrasound

Speakers

DAY 1: Saturday, 17 October 2015

5th Abu Dhabi Advanced Rheumatology Review Course
Program Agenda for Day 1

Time Agenda Speakers
07:00 – 08:00 Registration
08:00 – 08:10 Opening Remarks
Session 1: Understanding Future Therapies in Rheumatology
08:10 – 09:00 Essential Immunology for Rheumatologists Abul K. Abbass
09:00 – 09:50 Dendritic Cells Immunotherapy in Rheumatoid Arthritis; A New Therapy Revolution Ranjeny Thomas
09:50 – 10:05 Refreshment Break and Networking
Session 2 – Inflammatory Arthritis (1)
10:05 – 10:55 Update on Safety of Biologics in Rheumatoid Arthritis Claire Bombardier
10:55 – 11:45 Psoriatic Arthritis – New Options to Treat a Challenging Disease Iain McInnes
11:45 – 12:00 Refreshment Break and Networking
12:00 – 13:00 Symposium Abbvie
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Session 3 – Joints & Bones and Beyond
14:00 – 14:50 Managing Low Bone Mass in Young Adults Astrid Fahrleitner- Pammer
14:50 – 15:40 Management of Pain in Rheumatic Diseases: options in 2015 David Abejón Gonzalez
15:40 – 16:00 Refreshment Break and Networking
16:00 – 17:00 Symposium Lilly
Workshops / Parallel Sessions

17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 1 – Low Bone Mineral Density in Chronic Kideny Disease and Dialysis Astrid Fahrleitner-Pammer
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 2 – Switching Biologics in Rheumatoid Arthritis: Registry Perspective Claire Bombardier
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 3 – Low-back Pain: Interventional Treatment David Abejón Gonzalez
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 4 – Vaccinations in Patients with Rheumatic Diseases Iain McInnes
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 5 – Optimizing Outcomes: Arthroplasty in Patients with Inflammatory Arthritis and Lupus Susan Goodman
17:00 – 19:00 – Workshop 6 – Identification of Crystals in Synovial Fluid 1 Eliseo Pascual
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 7 – Ultrasound 1: Basic Juan Carlos Acebes / Anna Ciechomska
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 8 – Foot Assessment for Rheumatologists Demetre Boundikas
Time Agenda Speakers

DAY 1: Saturday, 17 October 2015

5th Abu Dhabi Advanced Rheumatology Review Course
Program Agenda for Day 1

Time Agenda Speakers
07:00 – 08:00 Registration
08:00 – 08:10 Opening Remarks
Session 1: Understanding Future Therapies in Rheumatology
08:10 – 09:00 Essential Immunology for Rheumatologists Abul K. Abbass
09:00 – 09:50 Dendritic Cells Immunotherapy in Rheumatoid Arthritis; A New Therapy Revolution Ranjeny Thomas
09:50 – 10:05 Refreshment Break and Networking
Session 2 – Inflammatory Arthritis (1)
10:05 – 10:55 Update on Safety of Biologics in Rheumatoid Arthritis Claire Bombardier
10:55 – 11:45 Psoriatic Arthritis – New Options to Treat a Challenging Disease Iain McInnes
11:45 – 12:00 Refreshment Break and Networking
12:00 – 13:00 Symposium Abbvie
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Session 3 – Joints & Bones and Beyond
14:00 – 14:50 Managing Low Bone Mass in Young Adults Astrid Fahrleitner- Pammer
14:50 – 15:40 Management of Pain in Rheumatic Diseases: options in 2015 David Abejón Gonzalez
15:40 – 16:00 Refreshment Break and Networking
16:00 – 17:00 Symposium Lilly
Workshops / Parallel Sessions

17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 1 – Low Bone Mineral Density in Chronic Kideny Disease and Dialysis Astrid Fahrleitner-Pammer
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 2 – Switching Biologics in Rheumatoid Arthritis: Registry Perspective Claire Bombardier
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 3 – Low-back Pain: Interventional Treatment David Abejón Gonzalez
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 4 – Vaccinations in Patients with Rheumatic Diseases Iain McInnes
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 5 – Optimizing Outcomes: Arthroplasty in Patients with Inflammatory Arthritis and Lupus Susan Goodman
17:00 – 19:00 – Workshop 6 – Identification of Crystals in Synovial Fluid 1 Eliseo Pascual
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 7 – Ultrasound 1: Basic Juan Carlos Acebes / Anna Ciechomska
17:00 – 18:00 – Workshop 8 – Foot Assessment for Rheumatologists Demetre Boundikas
Time Agenda Speakers

DAY 3: Monday, 19 October 2015

5th Abu Dhabi Advanced Rheumatology Review Course

Program Agenda for Day 3

 

You can download here the ADARRC Final Program

 

Time Agenda Speakers
07:00 – 08:00 Registration
08:00 – 08:10 Opening Remarks
Session 7 – Connective Tissue Disease
08:10 – 09:00 Neuropsychiatric Lupus: From Diagnosis to Treatment   John Hanly
09:00 – 09:50 Cerebral Vasculitis Management: Practical Approach   Loic Guillevin
09:50 – 10:05 COFFEE BREAK
Session 8 – Combined Round 2
10:05 – 10:55 Seronegative APS  Munther Khamashta
10:55 – 11:45 Hereditary Angioedema : From Diagnosis to Treatment  Hilary Longhurst
11:45 – 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00 – 13:00 Symposium Novartis
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Awards Ceremony (TBC)
14:00 – 15:00  Symposium Bristol-Myers Squibb
15:00 – 15:30 COFFEE BREAK
Workshops / Parallel Sessions
15:30 – 16:30 Workshop 1 – Uveitis: Simple Approach  Karina Julian
Workshop 2 – Pregnancy Clinic – UK experience  Munther Khamashta
Workshop 3 – Autoinflammatory Syndromes  Pierre Quartier
Workshop 4 – Immunodeficiency for Rheumatologist  Hilary Longhurst
Workshop 5 – Difficult Cases in Vasculitis  Loic Guillevin
Workshop 6 – Treatment of Gout  Eliseo Pascual
Workshop 7 – Ultrasound 3  Mahmoud el Lithy
16:30 – 17:00 Closing Remarks
Time Agenda Speakers

Immunology Pre-course Workshop

Friday, 16 October 2015
Time: 09:00 – 17:30    
Capacity: Maximum 40 participants

(Please note registration for this pre-course workshop is on a first-come first-served basis. Please complete your course registration form to register for this workshop.)

 

Description

The pre-course Immunology workshop will provide an overview of the basic and clinical immunology. It will be taught by renowned and well-established Immunologists. It will be directed towards physicians/scientists who wish to expand or update their understanding in the field of immunology.

The lectures will cover the major topics in cellular and molecular immunology, including innate immunity, B cells, T cells, dendritic cells and cytokines, in addition to covering mechanisms leading to development of autoimmune diseases. Lecturers encourage interactions through questions and discussions during lecture time.

 

Target Audience

The target audience includes physicians, laboratory technologists and basic scientists who wish to enhance their understanding of immunology, autoimmunity and immune mechanisms of autoimmune diseases.

 

Course Objectives

  • To acquire fundamental knowledge of the basic principles of immunology
  • To know how these principles apply to the process of immune function
  • To know the basic pathogenic mechanisms of autoimmune diseases

Program 

Speaker: Prof. Abbas | Moderators: Dr Gehad ElGhazali, Dr Zain Alyafei

Time Agenda
08.00 Registration Opens
09:00 – 09:30 Introduction to the Immune system
09:30 – 10:30 Innate Immunity
10:30 – 10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 12:00 Antigen Presentation and T cell activation
12:00 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK and PRAYERS
14:00 – 14:45 T cell subsets and cytokines
14:45 – 15:15 B cell and antibodies
15:15 – 15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30 – 16:15 Immune Regulation and Tolerance
16:15 – 17:00 Tolerance and Autoimmunity
17:00 – 17:30 Discussion (Q&A): Mechanisms involved in autoimmunity and human diseases
Time Agenda

MRI – from Radiologists to Rheumatologists

Friday, 16 October 2015
Time: 09:00 – 17:30

 

Time Agenda Speakers
09.00 Welcome and Introduction
09:00 – 09:30 Basics of MRI Dr. Jinna Reddy
09:30 – 10:00 Understanding Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Rheumatologists: Techniques, Sequences and Recent Advances Dr. Radhesh Lalam
10:00 – 10:45 Appendicular skeleton; MRI of small and large joints Dr. Jinna Reddy
10:45 – 11:00 Refreshment BREAK
11:00 – 11:45 Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Axial Skeletal in Rheumatology Dr. Radhesh Lalam
11:45 – 12:00 MRI Safety Dr. Jinna Reddy
12:00 – 14:00 PRAYERS and LUNCH BREAK
14:00 – 16:00 Tutorials – Topic: Interesting Case Discussion (3 cases) and Approach to Clinical Problems and Interaction with Attendees
14:00 – 15:00 Tutorial 1
Tutorial 2
15:00 – 16:00 Tutorial 1
Tutorial 2
16:00 – 17:00 Quiz (Total 10 cases)
17:00 Close ans Distribution of Certificates
Time Agenda Speakers

Ultrasound Pre-course Workshop – from Rheumatologists to Rheumatologists

Friday, 16 October 2015
Time: 08:00 – 19:00

Target Audience

The workshop is for participants with already basic knowledge in MSUS, and who have US machine at work.

Objective

Learn to understand and manage the MSK US in your daily clinical practice.

Moderator

Nehad Ibrahim Abu Taha

 

Time Agenda Speakers
08:00 – 09.00 Registration Opens
09:00 – 09:35 Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Settings. Live demo.  Anna Ciechomska
09:35 – 10:15 Ultrasound Anatomy of the Musculoskeletal system. Live demo.  Carlos Acebes
10:15 – 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 11:15 Hands on Settings and US anatomy
11:15 – 11:40 Usefulness of US in Inflammatory arthritis  Anna Ciechomska
11:40 – 12:00 Basics of injection guided by ultrasound  Carlos Acebes
12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH
13:00 – 15:00 Live Demo and Hands on Upper Extremities: Hands, Wrist, Elbow, Shoulder
15:00 – 15:15 COFFEE BREAK
15:15 – 17:00 Live Demo Hands on Lower Extremities: Hip, Knee, Ankle, Foot
Time Agenda Speakers